Mogherini: Karabakh conflict needs early political settlement
The European Union believes the status quo is unsustainable and the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict needs an early political settlement in accordance with international law, EU High Representative and Vice-President of the European Commission Federica Mogherini said.
Mogherini made the remarks at the press-conference following the 17th meeting of the EU-Armenia Cooperation Council in Brussels May 23.
“The European Union continues to fully support the mediation efforts and proposals of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs,” Mogherini added.
The Armenian delegation was headed by the country’s foreign minister Edward Nalbandian.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts.