Council of Europe: over 2.45 million peoples fall victim to trafficking every year
Council of Europe issued report on its action to combat trafficking in human beings. To fight this modern form of slavery, the Council of Europe adopted (2005) a comprehensive treaty aimed at preventing trafficking, protecting the human rights of its victims and prosecuting the traffickers, APA quotes the Council of Europe’s report.
Targeted seminars and meetings of experts were organised in many member states, providing them with both the necessary technical assistance for drawing up or revising legislation in this area and assisting them to adopt the necessary measures for combating this scourge. On 3 May 2005, the Committee of Ministers adopted the Council of Europe Convention on Action against Trafficking in Human Beings. The Convention was opened for signature in Warsaw on
16 May 2005 on the occasion of the 3rd Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Council of Europe. Azerbaijan has not signed the Convention yet, but the country actively participates in the seminars of the Council of Europe, said in the report.
“Apart from these Regional Seminars, regional co-operation was also carried out in the South Caucasus: A Regional Seminar on Guidelines for a co-ordinated action against trafficking in human beings in South Caucasus was held in Tbilisi (Georgia) on 22-23 February. This seminar was a follow-up to the regional seminar on Co-ordinated action against trafficking in human beings in South Caucasus: towards a regional plan of action organised in November 2002 in Tbilisi”.
Every year, an increasing number of people fall victim to trafficking, mainly for sexual exploitation (43%), but also for forced labour or services (32%). The International Labour Organisation (ILO) estimates the numbers at over 2.45 million.